Skip to content

Information about our Organisation and Website

Independent Water Networks Limited ("IWNL", "we", or "our") are based in the UK. Our principal activity is to provide water and/or sewerage services. Our privacy policy covers the IWNL website (being www.iwnl.co.uk) including the online www.iwnl.co.uk contact form and Property Occupation Form (the/our "Website"). Please read this privacy policy carefully before using our Website, as it explains how we use and protect your information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Independent Water Networks Limited of Energy House, Woolpit Business Park, Woolpit, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP30 9UP.

By visiting and/or ordering services on the Website, you acknowledge and where required you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data (excluding the online www.iwnl.co.uk contact form and Property Occupation Form).

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

The Services and Links of our Web Site

Our Website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Website search engine is powered by Google. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our Website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either IWNL or any third party via the search function on the Website.

Use of Cookies

We collect some information about you through the use of cookies. For more information, please see here.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our Website and/or our services, for example your name, contact details, property information (such as address and number of occupants) and payment information, such as credit or debit card information and billing address. We may also collect information about your usage of the Website and/or our services from the emails or letters you send to us or any calls you make to us.

Some of this information is collected and processed so that the contract with you can be performed, some for the purpose of legal compliance and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (subject to your rights), namely to analyse the use of our Website and services and for internal training purposes in order to continually improve our business and services.

We will use your personal information to (a) provide you with access to the relevant parts of the Website; (b) supply the services you have requested and (c) improve our Website and services to ensure you get the best online experience. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary about our services. We will also use the information we collect from you [for the purposes of statistical analysis] and to help us prevent fraud.

Where you have consented at the time we collected your data or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may use your information to let you know about our products and services that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to the Website or our services, by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by e-mail.

If you change your mind about us using your data in the ways described in this policy, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out in section 11 below [and/or changing your account settings]. You may also opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions outlined in the communication that you receive.

Privacy Policy Call Recording

Please note that, subject to receiving your consent, we may record all inbound and outbound telephone calls made to and by our customer support centre for training and quality purposes. In addition, where we receive your consent to do so, in some instances we may be required to send call recordings to third parties for whom we sell products or services over the phone. This is so that they can monitor the quality of our calls when selling their products or services.

Sharing Your Information

The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the UK.

In order to provide our services to you we have to share your information with certain third parties such as our payment providers (who processes your payments on our behalf). By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to such third parties processing your information. We ask all third parties to whom we send your data to treat your data securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and will take reasonable steps to enforce this.

If you have consented, we may allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, or our business partners, to contact you occasionally about services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by telephone, post, SMS as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out below and/or [by amending your account settings online]. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing communications you receive by following the instructions outlined in these communications.

If IWNL enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.

We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce our Code of Practice and any other agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IWNL, its customers, its employees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention. We may also share your information with credit reference agencies and other members of our corporate group.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations and, to the extent that we do, the relevant third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

Confidentiality/Security, Data Transfers Outside the EEA and Data Retention

We give you the option of using a secure log in account in which to send us personal data such as usernames and passwords. Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access such an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and suppliers, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Legislation. This means that we will only transfer your information to third parties that (a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or (b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information.

  • Clarification that your personal data is being processed by IWNL
  • A description and copies of such personal data
  • The reasons why such data is being processed
  • Details of the 3rd parties who are receiving the information

You may view our Data Protection Notification by visiting the Data Information Commissioner's website.
Our registration number is Z5208763.

Your Rights

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge a £10 fee for complying with some of the requests made under this section if they are made before 25 May 2018.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing or research purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details set out at section 11 below.

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact us via the details set out at section 11 below. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.

[Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to the updated privacy policy. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and/or our services. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer:


    Email: Driscoll 2, Ellen Street, Cardiff, CF10 4BP
    Telephone: 02920 028 711
    Email: company.secretary@bu-uk.co.uk